425 Broadhollow Road
[…] BCL § 307(b), (c). 

The requirements in BCL §§ 306 and 307 are jurisdictional and require strict compliance. Meyer v. Volkswagen of Am., 92 A.D.2d 488 (1st Dept. 1983). 

Notably, New York permits service on unregistered, foreign corporations outside of New York “if the service through the Secretary of State of [the foreign corporation] was consistent with service under a New York statute other than [BCL] 307, then personal jurisdiction [is] validly obtained over defendant.” Breer v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 184 Misc. 2d 916, 921 (Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2000). Under CPLR § 313, a person or entity “may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service within the state or by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state….” Thus, a defendant subject to long-arm jurisdiction in New York may be served outside of New York State in a manner consistent with New York law. Id. at 922.

The foregoing issues were recently considered by the Appellate Division, Third Department. In Garrow v.