425 Broadhollow Road
[…] Slip Op. at *1. The motion court denied PLS’s motion, granted plaintiffs’ cross motion to the extent of affording them a 120-day extension of time under CPLR § 306-b “to start again” and otherwise denied plaintiffs’ cross motion. Id. PLS appealed.

In the proceedings below, plaintiffs conceded that they failed to strictly comply with the requirements of BCL § 307. Slip Op. at *1. In particular, plaintiffs failed to timely file within 30 days an affidavit of compliance, together with the process and “the return receipt signed by [PLS,] or other official proof of delivery or … the original envelope with a notation by the postal authorities that acceptance was refused.” Id. (citing BCL § 307(c)(2).