425 Broadhollow Road
[…] In today’s article, we examine service of process upon a foreign corporation that is not registered to do business in the State of New York. 

Service of Process Under the CPLR and the BCL

Section 311(1) of the CPLR provides that personal service upon a foreign or domestic corporation must be made by delivering the summons “to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” Pursuant to BCL § 304(a), “[t]he secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served.” Pursuant to BCL § 307(a), the Secretary of State is also authorized to receive service on behalf of unauthorized foreign corporations amenable to the State’s jurisdiction.